Privacy Policy

About this policy

Apex Executive Interiors Pty Ltd ACN 123 437 561 (herein referred to as ('APEXEI', 'we', 'us' or 'our') are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information in accordance with Australian privacy laws.

Our Privacy Policy sets out how we and our related entities collect, use, disclose and manage your personal information.

Our Privacy Policy complies with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended from time to time (Privacy Act).

When you engage us to provide you with any goods or services, apply or complete an application for commercial credit, communicate with us through email, by telephone, in writing, participate in any of our promotional activities, or use any of our other services, including our websites, you agree to the use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner described in this policy. This policy is also relevant and applies to other individuals we deal with in connection with commercial credit we provide, such as guarantors and directors.

We may from time to time review and update this Privacy Policy so please check our website periodically to stay informed of any updates.  All personal information collected and held by us will be governed by the most recently updated Privacy Policy. 

Types of personal information we collect

The kinds of personal information we may collect from you will depend on what type of interaction you have with us.  Personal information we may collect from you includes, among other things:

  • identity particulars - such as your name, address, date of birth, occupation, telephone numbers and e-mail address;
  • personal information we collect from you when assessing, processing and managing an application by you for commercial credit;
  • personal information you provide to us when you participate in a promotion, competition, promotional activity, survey, market research, subscribe to our mailing list;
  • your bank, credit or debit account details when you make a purchase;
  • your records of communication with us;
  • if you visit our website, your website usage information such as your IP address.
The purpose for collecting your personal information

We will generally only collect and use your personal information for the primary purposes of:

  • our general business operations;
  • effectively providing you with our goods and services;
  • where applicable, assessing and processing an application for commercial credit, and for administrative purposes in relation to the ongoing management of your commercial credit arrangement;
  • communicating with you;
  • responding to your inquires or complaints;
  • meeting our legal and regulatory obligations;
  • conducting, improving and developing a relationship with you;
  • direct marketing (such as providing you with information about our products and promotional notices and offers); and
  • improving our website.

Your personal information is only collected by lawful and fair means and where practicable, only from you or from a person acting or authorised to act on your behalf. Where you have applied for a commercial credit account with us, we may also make enquiries in respect of commercial credit with third parties with your consent.  This could include persons nominated by you as trade references, credit reporting bodies (“CRBs”) and your bankers.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are aware of:

  • the likely use of the information;
  • the right of access to the information;
  • the identity and contact details of our employee/representative collecting your personal information;
  • any law requiring collection of the information; and
  • the main consequences of failure to provide your personal information.
How we may use and disclose your personal information

 We may use your personal information for:

  • the primary purposes for which it was collected, such as those described above;
  • assessing and processing an application for, or administrative and management of, your commercial credit account with us;
  • administering and responding to your enquiry or feedback about our products and/or services;
  • conducting, and allowing you to participate in, a promotion, competition, promotional activity, survey, market research or customer behavioural activity;
  • promoting and marketing our current and future products and services to you, informing you of upcoming events and special promotions and offers and analysing our products and services so as to improve and develop new products and services (but giving you the opportunity to opt out of such direct marketing)
  • improving the operation of our websites.

We may disclose personal information we collect from you:

  • to our related companies, suppliers, consultants, contractors or agents for the primary proposes for which it was collected or for other purposes directly related to the purpose for which the personal information is collected.  For example, your name and telephone number may be disclosed to our supplier to enable that supplier to respond to your request for information about a particular product;
  • for direct marketing by APEXEI, but giving you the opportunity to opt out of such direct marketing. We will include our contact details in any direct marketing.
  • to relevant Federal, State, Territory medical, health and safety authorities (as required);
  • where the law requires or authorises us to do so;
  • to others that you have been informed of at the time any personal information is collected from you;
  • with your consent (express or implied), to others.

Where the Privacy Act permits us to do so, we may also disclose your credit related information (in respect of commercial credit) to CRBs such Equifax (formerly known as Veda) or Illion (formerly known as Dun & Bradstreet), if you apply for commercial credit or request to increase your commercial credit limit with APEXEI.

Where APEXEI collects information that we are likely to disclose to a CRB, please note:

  • the CRBs may include that information in reports provided to APEXEI to assist it to assess your creditworthiness;
  • if you fail to meet payment obligations in relation to commercial credit or commit a serious credit infringement, APEXEI may be entitled to disclose this to the CRB;
  • if you are an individual you may access information from APEXEI in accordance with this privacy policy and may access this information for the purpose of requesting APEXEI to correct the information or make a complaint to APEXEI.

We do not disclose your personal information for any secondary purposes unless your consent has been given or as required by law, and we will not sell or license any personal information that we collect from you.

How your personal information is stored and secured

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, misuse or unauthorised access by restricting access to the information in electronic format and by appropriate physical and communications security.

If a substantial data breach has or may have occurred (for example, your personal information was shared with unauthorised persons) we will notify you as soon as is practicable.

We only keep your personal information for as long as it is required for the purpose for which it was collected or as otherwise required by law. We will take appropriate measures to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information if we no longer need to retain it.  These measures may vary depending on the type of information concerned, the way it was collected and how it was stored.

Using our Website and Cookies

As with most websites, when you visit our website or use an application on our website, we may record information such as IP address, time, date, referring URL, pages accessed and documents downloaded, type of browser and operating system.

We also use “cookies”. A cookie is a small file that stays on your computer until, depending on whether it is a sessional or persistent cookie, you turn your computer off or it expires. Cookies may collect and store your personal information. You may adjust your internet browser to disable cookies. If cookies are disabled you may still use our website, but the website may be limited in the use of some of the features.

Our website may also contain links to or from other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. This privacy policy applies only to the information we collect on our website. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of other websites you link to from our website.

Marketing and Opting-Out

We may use your personal information for:

  • promoting and marketing of our current and future products and services;
  • informing you of upcoming events and special promotions and offers; and
  • analysing our products and services so as to improve and develop new products and services.

We may exchange your personal information between our related entities, if any, so they can also assist in the marketing of our products and services to you.

We will only offer you products or services, where we reasonably believe that they could be of interest or benefit to you.

At the point we collect information from you, you may be asked to “opt in” to consent to us using or disclosing your personal information.  You will generally be given the opportunity to “opt out” from receiving marketing communications from us.  You may “opt out” from receiving these communications by clicking on an unsubscribe link at the end of an email or by contacting us with this request.

Cross border disclosure

Your personal information may also be processed by, or disclosed to employees, representatives, or other third parties operating outside of Australia who work for, or are engaged by us in other countries, including the United States of America.  For example, we may use a server hosted overseas to store data, which may include your personal information.

 We will take reasonable steps, in the circumstances, before your personal information is disclosed to an overseas recipient, to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach privacy laws in relation to your personal information (the reasonable steps).

The reasonable steps may not apply if you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to an overseas recipient and we reasonably believe that the overseas recipient is subject to laws that are suitability similar to privacy laws in Australia. 

If you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to an overseas recipient, the overseas recipient may not be accountable under the Privacy Act, and you will not be able to seek redress for breaches under the Privacy Act.

Accurate and up-to-date information

We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is accurate, up-to-date and not misleading by updating its records whenever true and correct changes to the data come to our attention.

If you believe your information is incorrect, incomplete or not current, you can request that we update this information by contacting our Privacy Officer. To contact our Privacy Officer please see contact details below in paragraph 17.

We will correct information we hold about you if we discover, or you are able to show to a reasonable standard, the information is incorrect. If you seek correction and we disagree that the information is incorrect, we will provide you with our reasons for taking that view.

We disregard information that seems likely to be inaccurate or out-of-date by reason of the time that has elapsed since it was collected or by reason of any other information in our possession.

Access to your personal information

We acknowledge that you have a general right of access to information concerning you, and to have inaccurate information corrected. You are able to access the personal information we hold about you by contacting our Privacy Officer. If access is refused to your personal information for reasons permitted by the Privacy Act, we will give you a notice explaining our decision to the extent practicable and your options.

To contact our Privacy Officer please see contact details below. If you make an access request, we may ask you to verify your identity and put your request in writing for security reasons.  We may charge a reasonable administration fee to cover the costs of meeting your request. We will reply to your request for access within 30 days of notification by you.

Dealing with unsolicited information

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that all unsolicited information is destroyed or de-identified immediately.

Anonymity when dealing with us

Only where it practicable to do so, we may allow you the option not to identify yourself when dealing with us.

Collecting sensitive information

APEXEI does not collect sensitive information, unless it is specifically relevant and necessary for the purpose of our business activities and functions, and your consent is first obtained. All sensitive information that is collected is used in accordance with this privacy policy.

Government identifiers

We do not use government identifiers (e.g. tax file numbers or Medicare numbers) to identify individuals.

Transfer of ownership

As we develop our business, we might sell or buy businesses or assets. In the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganisation, dissolution or similar event, your Personal Information may be part of the transferred assets. You acknowledge and agree that any successor to or acquirer of our business (or its assets) will continue to have the right to use your Personal Information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Complaints and disputes

If you have reason to believe that we have not complied with our obligations relating to your personal information under this Privacy Policy or under the Privacy Act, please refer any compliant to queries to our Privacy Officer (details below).

We will ensure your compliant is handled by our Privacy Officer in an appropriate and reasonable manner. Were necessary we may consult with our related entities and partners in order to deal with your complaint. A written notice of our decision regarding your complaint will be provided to you. If you are not satisfied with the outcome, then you may contact the Office of the Australian Privacy Commissioner:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
Website: www.oaic.gov.au
Phone: 1300 363 992

Who should you contact for further information?

Please refer any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy or privacy issues to our:
Privacy Officer (Janet Hassos)
Apex Executive Interiors Pty Ltd
17/12 Kendall Street
Harris Park NSW 2150
Phone: (02) 9635 9100
Email:

Our Privacy Officer will consider your question or complaint and respond to you in a reasonable timeframe.

Last Updated November 2018

Website usage

For the purposes of this website and any other documentation provided by Apex Executive Interiors Pty Ltd, Apex Executive Interiors Pty Ltd may also be known as Apex Executive Interiors or Apexei or AEI.

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern Apex Executive Interiors Pty Ltd relationship with you in relation to this website.

The term Apex Executive Interiors Pty Ltd or "us" or "we" refers to the owner of the website whose office is Unit 17, 12 Kendall Street Parramatta NSW 2150. The term "you" refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

  • The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.
  • Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.
  • Your use of any information with regard to general information, glossary of terms, costing, quoted time frames, materials etc. on this website is entirely at your own risk for which we shall not be liable. Apex Executive Interiors Pty Ltd takes no responsibility for the consequences of any commercial decision made by the use of information obtained or implied from this web site or its links. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.
  • This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.
  • All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website.
  • Unauthorised use of this website may give to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.
  • From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).
  • You may not create a link to this website from another website or document without Apex Executive Interiors Pty Ltd prior written consent.
  • Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of the Commonwealth of Australia and its States and territorys.
  • Images used within this website may or may not contain items owned or supplied by others. Apex Executive Interiors Pty Ltd neither claims to have provided these items nor do we take responsibility for their operation or existence.
Privacy policy

Our privacy policy and be found here.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection and / or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • notify us in writing that you do not wish to have your personal information held and / or used by Apex Executive Interiors by mail to - Apex Executive Interiors Pty Ltd, PO Box 118, Parramatta NSW 2124.
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to -Apex Executive Interiors Pty Ltd, PO Box 118, Parramatta NSW 2124.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission, our staff are in perceived danger or we are required by law.

If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please write to Apex Executive Interiors Pty Ltd, PO Box 118, Parramatta NSW 2124.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Finishes viewed on the web site

Although we have taken care to represent swatches and or finishes accurately, various monitors and / or printers will display colours differently. For this reason we highly recommend seeing an actual sample swatch prior to placing your order which we would be happy to arrange for you. Apex Executive Interiors Pty Ltd takes no responsibility for commercial decisions and or selections made from images viewed on our web site.

Email disclaimer

This email and / or its attachments are intended for the addressee(s) named and may contain information that is confidential. If you are not the intended recipient, please delete it and any attachments from your system and notify the sender.

You are not permitted to use, copy, act on, rely on or disclose any part of the contents of this email and / or any attachments for any reason to anyone.

Views expressed in this message are those of the individual sender, and are not necessarily the views expressed by Apex Executive Interiors Pty Ltd or any other person or entity.

Apex Executive Interiors and /or other associated companies cannot guarantee the email or any subsequent attachments are free from viruses or any other mal/spy ware despite efforts that may or may not have taken to prevent this.

If you do not wish to receive unsolicited emails from Apex Executive Interiors Pty Ltd or any of their associated companies click "reply" and type "unsubscribe" in the message box and click "send".

Work Health & Safety Policy

For a copy of our company Work Health & Safety Policy please request one by:

Emailing us by using our contact form and requesting a copy of our AEI WHS POLICY

or

contact us by phone on 02 9635 9100 or by fax on 02 9635 1122

or

by sending a letter to Apex Executive Interiors Pty Ltd, PO Box 118, Parramatta NSW 2124.

Apex Executive Interiors Pty Ltd Terms and conditions for quotations

Definitions

The ‘customer’ is any company or entity or any representative of a company or entity that has engaged or made enquiries with Apex Executive Interiors Pty Ltd [ApexEI] by whatever means either written or verbal to carry out works, offer consultation or order materials on the customer’s behalf. ‘Others’ refers to any other person or entity that is not ApexEI or any other person or entity associated with ApexEI.

Costing

All Purchase Orders will incur a 10% Good and Services Tax [GST] payable with the invoice regardless of whether or not the customer is able to claim the GST. Prices are fixed for a period of twenty-eight [28] days from the quotation date. After twenty-eight [28] days prices may be subject to change without notice.

Purchase Orders, Cancellations, Changes and Returns

All returns to ApexEI must first be authorised by ApexEI. If ApexEI has incorrectly supplied goods or services and / or faulty goods, ApexEI will organise and pay for return of goods from the customer to ApexEI and / or rectification of services. If the customer has incorrectly ordered the goods or services then all costs associated with the provision of replacement goods or the return of goods to their place of purchase (ie restocking fees, labour, administration and transport) will be borne by the customer as will additional and / or rectification of service works. Returned goods must be in the same condition as when they left the factory. Goods returned in a damaged condition will not be accepted and no refunds or credits will be given. Any issues arising as a result of a failure by the customer to fully understand the documentation and / or drawings will be deemed not the fault of ApexEI and any costs and / or delays associated with any error/s on the part of the customer will be borne by the customer.

In the event of a Purchase Order being cancelled by the customer all costs with regard to administration will be borne by the customer. If a cancelled Purchase Order has reached a point in manufacture, installation and / or supply at the time of cancellation in which costs have been incurred then those costs will be borne by the customer even if no actual goods and / or services can be or were supplied.

All Purchase Order cancellations must be made in writing to ApexEI. The “time of cancellation” shall be deemed to be up to a period of two [2] working days after receipt of notification of cancellation of a Purchase Order. It shall be the responsibility of the customer to ensure that ApexEI has received notification of a cancellation. In the event of a Purchase Order being changed by the customer ApexEI reserves the right to charge extra if the changes incur additional costs. In the event of a postponed delivery (initiated by the customer) ApexEI reserves the right to have the customer's goods placed in storage at the expense and risk of the customer. ApexEI will Invoice the customer and will require payment within seven [7] days for all costs associated with the supply and storage of these goods, or penalties will apply as detailed under "Payments" as described within these terms and conditions.

When a customer accepts an ApexEI quotation either verbally and /or in writing in any form, that customer accepts ApexEI’s quotation including all qualifications, exclusions, plans and layouts, terms and conditions, payment and finishes schedule, notes and timing associated with that quotation. In the absence of a Purchase Order, full or partial payment of any invoice by the customer qualifies as acceptance of ApexEI's quotation. These terms and Conditions have absolute priority over and cannot be otherwise superseded by any Terms and Conditions which may or may not be attached to or included in any way with the Customer’s acceptance of this quotation.

Credit Agency Checks

ApexEI reserves the right to obtain from a credit reporting agency, a credit report containing personal information about the customer in relation to commercial credit provided by ApexEI.

Product Range Availability

To meet the needs of the market new goods are often released and other goods discontinued by manufacturers without warning, as such ApexEI takes no responsibility for any goods being altered or discontinued by any manufacturer at any time, nor any associated costs, even during the valid time period of the quotation / warranty period.

Damaged Goods

It is the responsibility of the customer to inspect all shipments of goods prior to acceptance and report any damage in writing to ApexEI within twenty-four [24] hours of delivery.

Guarantee and Warranty

All warranties for Manufactured goods and / or services are guaranteed to be free from defects in material and workmanship by the products manufacturer for a period of fifty-two [52] weeks from installation (unless stated otherwise in the quotation document). Some goods carry shorter or longer warranty periods and this should be checked and approved by the customer prior to ordering. Dishwashers, have zero [0] weeks warranty. Warranty does not cover damage or negligence on the part of the customer, alteration by non-authorised personnel, misuse of goods, fading (e.g. fabric and veneers). No other warranties are given or implied unless specifically stated in the quotation document.

Except as provided in these Terms and Conditions, all express and implied warranties, guarantees and conditions under statute or general law as to merchantability, description, quality, suitability or fitness of the goods for any purpose or as to design, assembly, installation, material or workmanship or otherwise are expressly excluded. ApexEI is not liable for physical or financial injury, loss or damage or for consequential loss or damage of any kind arising out of the supply, layout, assembly, installation or operation of the goods.

Access

This quotation is based on assumptions that ApexEI will be given reasonable site access and that the site will be presented to ApexEI in a clean and safe state. ApexEI must at all times be given access at no cost to all toilets, kitchens, amenities, plant rooms, service risers, switchboards, MDF rooms, chilled water supplies, after hours air-conditioning and power. ApexEI must have reasonable access to the goods/passenger lifts with lift protection provided at no cost by the building owners / managing agents. In the event that any of these access requirements are not fulfilled then ApexEI reserves the right to charge additional monies for any costs ApexEI may incur. Unless specifically mentioned in the quotation ApexEI assumes that any costs associated with the engagement of a Security guard / lift operator will be borne by the customer.

Payments

All payments must be made in accordance with the Payment Schedule as stated in the quotation document or as negotiated. ApexEI reserves the right to charge a penalty of 3.5% of the outstanding amount for all outstanding invoices beyond twenty-eight [28] days on the 1st day of every month until all monies are received in full. All payment claims will be made under the Building & Construction Industry Security of Payment Act 2014 (NSW). If ApexEI decides to engage a Debt Collection Agency to recover outstanding monies all costs associated will be borne by the Customer.

Hazardous Substances

Unless specifically mentioned in the quotation, this quotation is based on the site being free of hazardous substances. If any hazardous substances are detected by ApexEI and / or others prior to or after site access is given to ApexEI then ApexEI accepts no responsibility or liability for any costs or actions associated with those hazardous substances.

Any costs or delays associated with the detection, removal, encapsulation or any other means of handling hazardous substances will not be borne by ApexEI. It is the responsibility of building management to notify ApexEI of the presence of any hazardous substance prior to ApexEI commencing work on site. Failure to do so will cause delays and added costs as mentioned above and may also endanger the health of site workers, the customer's staff, their clients and the public.

Force Majeure

ApexEI shall not be held responsible for any situation not under the direct control of ApexEI including but not limited to: Acts of God, war, civil war, police actions, famine, strikes, material shortages, flood, fire, drought, terrorism or acts of governments. In such instances the customer shall pay in full for all services and goods provided.

PC Sum [Provisional Cost]

A sum of money set aside in the construction contract for goods not selected and /or specified in the construction contract. For example, an electrical allowance which sets aside an amount of money to be spent on electrical fixtures. Sometimes a PC Sum is allocated when it is not possible to obtain an accurate quotation due to insufficient information, in which case works are costed based on an 'educated guess' with any short fall or over-spending made up via a variation or a credit to the contract sum.

Variations

If during the course of the construction period the customer makes a change or changes, these changes will be treated as a Variation. The customer will be notified in writing by ApexEI of any additional costs (or savings) and of any delays caused by the Variation. The decision to approve or reject a Variation will be the customer's responsibility. Delays caused in Variation approvals may hold-up progress in other areas of the project, if delays occur due to the customer's request for a Variation or their inability or unwillingness to approve a Variation, then ApexEI will not be held responsible and reserves the right to charge extra for extended delays beyond the original contract. Any Variations that in the foreseeable future will be completed beyond the construction period may be treated as a new project at the discretion of ApexEI.

Insurance (Correct as at 30/7/07)

ApexEI currently has effected the following insurance policies: Public Liability Insurance, Workers Compensation Insurance, Contract Works Insurance and Professional Indemnity Insurance - Certificates are available upon request.

Accounts

ApexEI retains title to all goods and / or services supplied until paid for in full by the customer. Default of payment by the customer to ApexEI will entitle ApexEI the right to repossess any goods and / or services supplied. Any goods and / or services supplied to a third party by the customer remains the property of ApexEI until paid for in full by the customer. ApexEI reserves the right to decline future deliveries and / or the supply of services if the customer account is unpaid and outstanding for twenty one [21] days or more. ApexEI reserves the right to place on 'hold' the delivery of any outstanding goods and / or services if a customer account is outstanding for more than twenty one [21] days or more. ApexEI will endeavour to advise the customer should the customer place an order but ApexEI will not be held liable for any delays based on non-payment by the customer. The customer indemnifies ApexEI against any liability for trespass, action, damage, loss, liability, cost, charge, expense, outgoing or payment which ApexEI suffers, incurs or is liable to in respect of ApexEI's rights to repossess goods referred to in this clause.

Responsibility

Unless otherwise specified, risk in the goods passes to the customer on delivery of those goods to the destination nominated in the Purchase Order or otherwise by the customer.

Liability

As customer usage of ApexEI goods is outside the control of ApexEI, no warranties are offered or implied (other than those covered by statute) other than to replace goods found to be faulty with respect to workmanship and /or materials.

Loss of Time, Trade, Personnel and / or Production

ApexEI accepts no responsibility for direct, indirect or consequential loss and / or damage of any kind resulting from the use, misuse or inability to use any of its goods. The customer shall at all times ensure that all goods are fit for the application to which they are to be used and the actual conditions of use are suitable. Incorrect use of any goods will result in any claim or warranty being null and void. No responsibility is accepted by ApexEI for any loss arising from unwillingness to, inability to, or delay in, supply.

Loss of Data

Neither responsibility nor any liability will be accepted by ApexEI for loss of electronic data through power and /or data continuity loss for any reason at any time, it is the customer’s responsibility to ensure that all data files held on computers, servers and other electronic storage devices are regularly saved and securely backed up.

Work Health and Safety [WHS]

ApexEI strictly adheres to the guidelines of its comprehensive WHS Policy. Restriction and denial of access to any ApexEI site shall be at the sole discretion of ApexEI.

Injury to Persons and /or Property

ApexEI takes no responsibility for any injury or death of any person or persons outside of the control of ApexEI where WHS procedures have not been strictly followed and / or unauthorised access to site has been made. ApexEI takes no responsibility for any loss and / or damage to property caused by the neglect of persons not under the direct control of ApexEI.

Contractors

ApexEI reserves the right to deny access to any site under the direct control of ApexEI to any contractor provided by the customer or building owner / manager / others (often as a nominated or preferred contractor) if the contractor is unable to provide appropriate WHS documentation, unwilling to work within the guidelines of ApexEI’s WHS Policy or has in the past acted in a manner which is unacceptable to ApexEI. Any costs associated with this breach will be borne by the customer including any extra over costs associated with the engaging of a new contractor to fulfil those duties.

Documentation, CAD Files, Drawings and Files

All documentation, CAD files, drawings and files remain the property of ApexEI. All drawings are to be read in conjunction with the appropriate quotation and / or scope of works. The customer must not distribute any documentation, CAD files, drawings or files to any parties for any reason or for any purpose without the prior written consent of ApexEI. The customer indemnifies ApexEI from any liability, loss, damage or legal cost resulting from the incorrect distribution or misuse of any documentation, CAD Files, drawings or files. ApexEI gives no warranties and / or guarantees (expressed or implied) for the use of any documentation, CAD files, drawings or files when used for any purpose other than that for which they were intended (as determined by ApexEI in its sole discretion) or for the use by any other party other than ApexEI.

Authority Approvals

Unless specifically mentioned in the quotation ApexEI has not included in its scope of works to investigate the requirement for Authority Approvals and /or apply for Authority Approvals and /or obtain any Authority Approvals such as Development Applications and /or Construction Certificates and /or Complying Development Certificates and /or Occupation Certificates and /or Private Certification with regard to any works carried out or not carried out on any project associated with this quotation and /or any subsequent variations. As such ApexEI accepts no liability or responsibility for any actions and /or issues and /or cost and /or loss of time or any other disruption to trade that may arise in the future as a result of Authority Approvals not being sought and /or obtained by others.

Compliance

ApexEI in no way intends for this quotation or any associated documentation or drawing to be used as evidence with regard to compliance with Building Code of Australia [BCA] or Australian Standards [AS].

Validity of Document

This quotation supersedes all previous quotations and correspondence.

Date of Issue

This revision of our Terms and Conditions is valid from Midnight 01/11/2017 and applies to all quotations dated on or after Midnight 01/11/2017 until the next revision of our Terms and Conditions is made public. These Terms and Conditions supersede all previous Terms and Conditions.

Disclaimer for plans, layouts, drawings, elevations and renders

All Auto Cad files, PDF's, printed copies and other formats of drawings, plans, layouts elevations, renders etc... remain the property of Apex Executive Interiors Pty Ltd. All drawings are to be read in conjunction with the appropriate quotation and / or scope of works.

Neither the customer nor any third party are permitted to distribute any of Apex Executive Interiors Pty Ltd's Auto Cad files, PDF's, printed copies, drawings or files to any parties for any reason or for any purpose without the prior written consent of Apex Executive Interiors Pty Ltd.

Neither the customer nor any third party are permitted to modify any of Apex Executive Interiors Pty Ltd's Auto Cad files, PDF's, printed copies, drawings or files to any parties for any reason or for any purpose without the prior written consent of Apex Executive Interiors Pty Ltd.

The customer indemnifies Apex Executive Interiors Pty Ltd from any liability, loss, damage or legal cost resulting from the incorrect distribution or misuse of any documentation, Auto Cad Files, PDF's, printed copies, drawings or files.

Apex Executive Interiors Pty Ltd gives no warranties and / or guarantees (expressed or implied) for the use of any documentation, Auto Cad Files, PDF's, printed copies, drawings or files when used for any purpose other than that for which they were intended (to be deemed solely by Apex Executive Interiors Pty Ltd) or by any other party other than Apex Executive Interiors Pty Ltd.

Media Policy

The content of all media releases, press releases, interviews and newsletters in print, spoken or electronic form is for general information use only and may be subject to change without notice. Your use of any information provided in media releases, press releases, interviews and newsletters is entirely at your own risk for which Apex Executive Interiors Pty Ltd shall not be liable. Apex Executive Interiors Pty Ltd takes no responsibility for the consequences of any commercial decision made by the use of information obtained or implied from media releases, press releases, interviews and newsletters. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information provided suits your specific requirements.

Neither Apex Executive Interiors Pty Ltd nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information provided in media releases, press releases, interviews and newsletters. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and Apex Executive Interiors Pty Ltd expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

Images used within media releases, press releases, interviews and newsletters may or may not contain items owned or supplied by others. Apex Executive Interiors Pty Ltd neither claims to have provided these items nor do we take responsibility for their operation or existence.

  • Unit 17/12 Kendall Street
    Harris Park, Sydney
    NSW 2150 Australia

  • E-mail:

About Us

We provide a fully integrated service specialising in large scale office fitouts and refurbishments. We deliver workplaces that reflect both functionality and good interior design at an affordable price.

Services
  • Property evaluation
  • Office Interior design
  • Office fitout
  • Project management
  • Workplace optimisation
  • Bespoke Furniture
  • Activity Based Working (ABW)

SHARE

Facebook LinkedIn Twitter